Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Constable 12178 Jobs in Rajasthan Apply Online from 22nd July 2013

Rajasthan Police Constable Recruitment 2013:  Rajasthan Police (Government of Rajasthan) as per Recruitment Advertisement No. 13/3472 dated 14th July 2013 has issued Recruitment Notification 2013 under Rajasthan Police Subordinates Services Rule, 1989 for 12000+ Post of Police Constable post in Rajasthan for year 2013 as earlier announced Budget 2013-14.
Job Post: Police Constable
Total Post: 12178 Post
Constable (Normal) : 11092 posts
Constable driver : 893 posts
Constable Band : 132 posts
Constable Operator : 61 posts
 
Age: 18-23 Years as on 22nd August 2013.
Qualification : Candidates must be Class 10th or 08th pass out from any govt recognized Board.
Selection Process : Selection will be done on the basis of written Examination followed by Physical Examination test at various district headquarters.
Application Fee: Rs. 200 GEN/OBC Candidates, Rs. 150 for SC/ST Candidates, Rs. 30 extra as Online service charge.
Pay Scale:  Rs. 5200-20200/- & GP-2400/-( During training Rs. 7900 PM will be paid)
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should apply ONLINE through Official website link of Rajasthan Police, Govt. of Rajasthan i.e www.police.rajasthan.gov.in from 22nd July 2013 onwards.
Important dates:
Rajasthan Police Constable Exam 2013 Notification: 14th July 2013
Start date of ONLINE Apply: 22nd July 2013
Last date of ONLINE Apply: 22nd August 2013.
For job Rajasthan Police Constable Exam 2013 Notification CLICK HERE
For Rajassthan Police ONLINE Apply Visit: www.police.rajasthan.gov.in

Rajasthan Gramin Ajivika Vikas Parishad (RSVP) Recruitment 2013 for 130 Managers, PFT Members

Rajasthan Gramin Ajivika Vikas Parishad (RSVP), Rajasthan Rural Livelihoods Project (RRLP)has issued Recruitment Notification 2013 for 130 post of Managers, PFT Member post in District & Block Level post in RRLP. Interested Candidates will have to apply via Online mode before 25th July, 2013:
A) District Level Positions: 24 posts
1. Manager -Community Mobilization & Capacity Building: 06 posts
2. Manager – Livelihoods & Environment: 05 posts
3. Manager – Micro finance: 09 posts
4. Manager – Monitoring & Evaluation and MIS: 04 posts
B) Block Level Positions: 106 posts
1. PFT Member: 106 posts
Qualification : Candidates should have obtained the Post Graduate Degree/Post Graduate Diploma in Rural Development/ Sociology/ Social Work/ MBA with minimum 50% marks.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should go through detail Notification and apply ONLINE through official website of Rajasthan Grameen Aajeevika Vikas Parishad (RGAVP)  link provided below.
Last date: 25th July 2013

Rajasthan Mines and Geology Department Peon Bharti 2013 for 211 Post Notificaiton, Application Form

Rajasthan Mines and Geology Department, Udaipur (Rajasthan) as per Recruitment Advt. No. 2013/03 dated. 16.07.2013 invites applications for PEON Bharti / Group-IV Employees post. Eligible candidates can apply in prescribed application format on or before 19-08-2013
Job Post: Group-D / Peon 
Total Post: 211 Post
Age
: Candidates age must be between 18 to 35 years as on 01-01-2014. Age relaxations will be extended as per the rules.
Application Fee: General Category/ OBC Candidates have to pay Rs.100/- and SC/ ST/ PWD category Rajasthan candidates must pay Rs.50/- as application fee in form of DD / IPO from any nationalized bank/ Post Office drawn in favor of “Coordinator Recruitment 2013, Udaipur” payable at Udaipur. Candidates should write their name and name of the post on the back of the DD/ IPO.
How to Apply: Candidates have to apply in prescribed format as shown in the notification or can be downloaded from the website www.dmgraj.gov.in. and www.dmg-raj.org. Fill the application, affix photograph, attach copies of age, caste, nativity, educational and experience certificates must be sent along with DD by super scribing the name of the post to be applied for on the cover to Directorate, Department of Mines and Geology, Rajasthan, Udaipur, by Post/ Personally, Incomings and outgoings Section Room No. 123 on or before 19-08-2013.
Last date: 19th August 2013
For Job details CLICK HERE

1000 Constable jobs in Mining Department Rajasthan 2013 Notification, Apply Online http://recmpf.org/

Department of Mines & Geology, Govt of Rajasthan as per Recruitment Advt No. 04/2013  Date- 20.07.13 invites ONLINE applications for the post of Constable in Mineral Protection Force
Job Post: Constable in Mineral Protection Force
Total Post: 1000 Post (Gen-500, SC-160, ST-120, OBC-210, SBC-10)
Pay Scale: Rs. 5200-20200 GP Rs. 1900.
Qualification:  Class 10+2 (Senior Secondary).
Age Limit: 18-23 years as on 01.01.14.
Application fee:  Rs. 500. Deposit through challan in any branch of ICICI Bank.
How to apply: Eligible candidates should apply ONLINE through official website http://recmpf.org/. Get print out of filled form and fee challan. Deposit fee through challan in any branch of ICICI Bank. Submit hard copy of filled form and fee deposit challan at any collection center.
Important dates:
Dates to apply- 28.07.13 to 19.08.13
Dates to Submit Hard Copy of  Online form- 30.07.13 to 21.08.13.
Download admit card from- from 08.09.13.
Date of Exam- 15.09.13 2.00 PM.
For Job details Visit: http://recmpf.org/

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Rajasthan Mines Department Jobs 2013 Notification, Application Form



Department of Mines & Geology, Government of Rajathan, Udaipur as per Recruitment Advt no. 2013/02  Dated: 20.06.2013 invites applications only for those posts for which the vacancy is increased.
* Mining instructor
* Surveyor
* Chemical assistant
* Junior Lab assistant
* Prospecting Supervisor
* Junior draftsman
* Ring man
* Driver
* Mechanic
* Pump Operator
* Electrician
Qualification: Please refer the below notification for post-wise qualification and other details. 
Application Fee: Rs. 100, Rs. 50 for SC/ST/PH candidates.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should go through the official website of http://dmg-raj.org or below notification Link and send Filled application form by post or by hand to "Directorate, mines & Geology deparment, Udaipur" latest by 22th July 2013.
For Job details CLICK HERE

Rajasthan ANM Course 2013-14 for 3090 Seats Notification, Application Form

Directorate of Medical, Health and Family Welfare Services, Jaipur (Rajasthan) issued Notification for Admission in ANM Training Course session 2013-14. Applications are invited in the prescribed format the admission in the following training course
ANM (Auxuliary Nurse Midwife) Training Course session 2013-14
Total Seats: 3090 Seats / Post
Qualification: Senior Secondary (10+2) or equivalent. Biology students will be given priority.
Age: 17-34 Years as on 01.01.13.
Course Duration: 2 years (18 month+ 6 month internship)
Selection Procedure: Through district wise merit.
Application Fee: Rs. 10 as Postal order.
How to apply: Eligible candidates should apply in the prescribed format at concerning district Chief Medical & Health Officer by post or by hand latest by 26.07.2013 till 6.00 PM.
Last date: 26th July 2013
For Job detail, Applications form Visit:
http://rajswasthya.nic.in/330%20Dt%2019.06.13%20Website.pdf

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Urdu Teachers 3326 Jobs in Rajasthan Madarsa Board 2013 Notification, Apply Online

Madarsa Board (www.rajmadarsa.org), Jaipur (Rajasthan) has issued recruitment notification for 5826 Post of Urdu & Computer Teacher as mentioned below: Job Post: Teachers / MUPC (Urdu Teachers) / MCPT (Computer Teacher)
Total Post: 5826 Post 
1. MUPT (Urdu Teacher) = 3326 Post
Qualification: Candidates must have passed, 12th or equivalent,BSTC/B.ed in urdu from recognized board and university for the post of Urdu Teacher.
2. MCPT (Computer Teaher)  2500 Post: 

Qualification: Candidates must have passed 12th or equivalent and M.C.A./B.C.A. Degree, P.G.D.C.A. /Other Equal Diploma in Computer Science/Computer,RS-CIT/COT, and COPA/DPCS degree from Recognized board and university for the post of computer Teacher.
Pay Scale : Rs. 4100/. PM
Age: 18-35 years, relaxation as per norms.
Application Fee: Rs. 300
Mode of Selection : Eligible Candidates will be selected on the performance in Academic Record.
How to Apply : Eligible and Interested candidates should apply ONLINE through official website of Rajasthan Madarsa Board www.rajmadarsa.org from 2nd July to 21st July 2013.
For Rajasthan Madarsa Board Teachers Jobs Notification, Apply Online CLICK HERE

Computer Teachers 2500 Jobs in Rajasthan Madarsa Board 2013 Notification, Apply Online



Rajasthan Madarsa Board (www.rajmadarsa.org), Jaipur (Rajasthan) has issued recruitment notification for 5826 Post of Urdu & Computer Teacher as mentioned below: Job Post: Teachers / MUPC (Urdu Teachers) / MCPT (Computer Teacher)
Total Post: 5826 Post 
1. MUPT (Urdu Teacher) = 3326 Post
Qualification: Candidates must have passed, 12th or equivalent,BSTC/B.ed in urdu from recognized board and university for the post of Urdu Teacher.
2. MCPT (Computer Teaher)  2500 Post: 
Qualification: Candidates must have passed 12th or equivalent and M.C.A./B.C.A. Degree, P.G.D.C.A. /Other Equal Diploma in Computer Science/Computer,RS-CIT/COT, and COPA/DPCS degree from Recognized board and university for the post of computer Teacher.

Pay Scale : Rs. 4100/. PM
Age: 18-35 years, relaxation as per norms.
Application Fee: Rs. 300
Mode of Selection : Eligible Candidates will be selected on the performance in Academic Record.
How to Apply : Eligible and Interested candidates should apply ONLINE through official website of Rajasthan Madarsa Board www.rajmadarsa.org from 2nd July to 21st July 2013.
For Rajasthan Madarsa Board Teachers Jobs Notification, Apply Online CLICK HERE

RSRTC Recruitment 2013 for 550 Post of Jr. Engineers, Accountant, Inspector, Clerk



Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation (RSRTC), Jaipur (Rajasthan) has issued recruitment notification 2013 for 550 post in the cadre of Junior Engineer, Junior Law Office, Traffic Inspector, Junior Accountants, Computer & Clerk Posts.
Total Post: 550 Post
RSRTC Post details
1. Traffic Inspector = 16 Post
2. Ass. Traffic  Inspector = 40 Post
3. Junior Engineer ‘A’ = 27 Post
4. Junior Engineer ‘B’ = 56 Post
5. Junior Law Officer = 17 Post
6. Labor Welfare Inspector = 10 Post
7. Junior Accountants = 130 Post
8. Computer = 26 Post
9. Deputy Inspector Stores = 33 Post
10 Junior Clerk = 195 Post
Age: 18-35 years, relaxation as per norms. 
Qualification : Candidates must be possess a  Degree for Inspector & Accountants post, B.E/ B.Tech in Automobiles/ Mechanical/ Electrical Engineering for Junior Engineer'A' Post, Diploma/ B.E/ B.Tech in Electrical/ Automobile/ Mechanical/ Electrical Engineering for Junior Engineer'B' and Deputy Inspector Stores Posts,  Degree with Social welfare/ Labor law/ Diploma for Labor Welfare Inspector Post, Degree in Statistics/ Economics/Mathematics for Computer Post And Inter pass Diploma in Science and Engineering from Recognized Polytechnic Institution for Junior Clerk Posts.
Application Fee: Rs. 700, Rs/ 175 for SC/ST candidates.
Selection Process : Eligible Candidates will be selected on the basis of online examination Marks & Interview.
How to Apply : Eligible Candidates can apply Online Through RSRTC Portal www.rsrtc.rajasthan.gov.in from 25th June, 2013 to 24th July, 2013.
Last date: 24th July 2013
For Job details CLICK HERE
For ONLINE Apply CLICK HERE
For RSRTC Syllabus various Post CLICK HERE

Saturday, July 13, 2013

Coordinator, Account Assistant, Asha Supervisor, Radiographer, Lab Technician Jobs in Rajasthan Health Department - July 2013

Medical and Health Department of Rajasthan invites ONLINE applications for the following Managerial and Para Medical staff post from 12th July to 31st July 2013.
Coordinator (Health) =  56 Post
Computer Instructor =  36 Post
Coordinator =  34 Post
Coordinator (Programme) =  662 Post
Coordinator(IEC)  =  34 Post
Clinical Record Assistant =  4309 Post
Accounts Assistant =  2412 Post
Block Asha Supervisor =  249 Post
PHC Asha Supervisor =  1612 Post
Assistant Radiographer =  1593 Post
Lab Technician =  1354 Post
Lab Technician =  543 Post

Qualification: Candidates are advised to refer detail Notification for each post.
Age: 18- 35 years, relaxation as per norms.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should apply Online from 12th July to 31st July 2013.
For Job details Visithttp://rajswasthya.nic.in/1221%20Dt.%2001.07.13.pdf and http://rajswasthya.nic.in/460%20Dt.%2001.07.13.pdf
For ONLINE Apply Visit: http://mhsonline.rajasthan.gov.in/

Ayurved Medical Officer 400 Jobs in Rajasthan - July 2013

Ayurved and Indian Medicine Department, Government of Rajasthan as per Recruitment Advt No. 4/2013 Dated 01.07.2013 invites applications for the following post:
Job Post: Ayurvedic Medical Officer
Total Post: 400 Post (Gen- 200, SC-64, ST-48, OBC-84, SBC-4)
Pay Scale: Rs. 15600-39100 Grade Pay Rs. 5400. 
Qualification
: Graduate in Ayurved + Knowledge of Hindi and Rajasthani culture.
Age: 20-45 years as on 01.01.2014.
Application Fee: Rs. 2500
How to apply: Eligible and interested candidates should  apply Online from 5th July 2013 to 5th August 2013 through Official website of DSRRAU Jodhpur http://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/
For Job details visithttp://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/

Unani Medical Officer 50 Jobs in Rajasthan 2013 Notification, Apply Online

Ayurved and Indian Medicine Department, Government of Rajasthan as per Recruitment Advt No. 4/2013 Dated 01.07.2013 invites applications for the following post:
Job Post: Unani Medical Officer
Total Post: 50 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 15600-39100 Grade Pay Rs. 5400. 
Qualification
: Graduate in Unani + Knowledge of Hindi and Rajasthani culture.
Age: 20-45 years as on 01.01.2014.
Application Fee: Rs. 2500
How to apply: Eligible and interested candidates should  apply Online from 5th July 2013 to 5th August 2013 through Official website of DSRRAU Jodhpur http://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/
For Job details visithttp://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/

Homeopathy Medical Officer 50 Jobs in Rajasthan 2013 Notification, Apply Online

Ayurved and Indian Medicine Department, Government of Rajasthan as per Recruitment Advt No. 4/2013 Dated 01.07.2013 invites applications for the following post:
Job Post: Homeopathy Medical Officer
Total Post: 50 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 15600-39100 Grade Pay Rs. 5400. 
Qualification
: Graduate in Homeopathy + Knowledge of Hindi and Rajasthani culture.
Age: 20-45 years as on 01.01.2014.
Application Fee: Rs. 2500
How to apply: Eligible and interested candidates should  apply Online from 5th July 2013 to 5th August 2013 through Official website of DSRRAU Jodhpur http://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/
For Job details visithttp://raujodhpur.org/dsrrau/

550 Clerk / LDC Jobs in Department of Agriculture Marketing, Rajasthan 2013



Department of Agriculture Marketing, Government of Rajasthan invites applications for the post of "LDC" in Krishi Upaj Mandi Samitis as per Recruitment Advt No. - F-4(43)Part II(Agri)Min. Cad./ 16448 through Lower Division Clerk (LDC) Competitive Exam 2013
Job Post: Lower Division Clerk (LDC) / Clerk
Total Post: 550 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 5200-20200 Grade Pay Rs. 2400
Qualification: Senior Secondary +  RS-CIT or Computer Operating Knowledge Certificate or Equivalent.
Age: 18-35 Years as on 01.01.14
Application Fee: Rs. 250 (Rs. 150 for OBC/SBC, Rs. 50 for SC/ST/PH ) Typing Test fee will be payable at later stage.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should apply Online through Official website of Krishi Upaj Mandi Samitis http://oasis.rkcl.in
Important Dates:
Opening date of Online Application and Opening date of fee deposition at CSC/e-Mitra Kiosks: 5th July 2013 (02:00 PM)
Closing date of Fee deposition at CSC/e-Mitra Kiosks: 3rd August 2013 (6:00 PM)
Closing date of Online Application: 5th August 2013 (11:59 PM)
For Job Notification CLICK HERE 
For Online Apply CLICK HERE

Bharatpur in National Capital Region (NCR) now


Bharatpur in Rajasthan and Bhiwani and Mahendragarh districts of Haryana will now be a part of the National Capital Region (NCR). This proposal was approved at the meeting of NCR Planning Board on Monday. This move will lead to major infrastructural development in these areas. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Urban Development Minister Kamal Nath. "Based on the request of the participating states, the board has approved the inclusion of Bharatpur in Rajasthan, Bhiwani and Mahendragarh in Haryana in NCR. The proposal for including Karnal and Jind districts of Haryana in NCR are also being considered,'' Nath said. Funding from the NCR Planning Board will be available for projects in areas included in NCR. "Loans can be made available at cheaper rates to such areas. This will eventually lead to an increase in real estate prices,'' said a Ministry official. Until now, the NCR included nine  districts of Haryana, five districts of UP, Alwar in Rajasthan and the National Capital Territory (NCT).

RPSC 7500 Clerk / LDC Exam 2013 Notification, Apply Online, Syllabus, Date, Papers



Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC), Ajmer (Rajasthan) will soon issue recruits 7000 Clerks / LDC in various departments of Rajasthan. 
Job Post: Lower Division Clerk (LDC) / Clerk
Total Post: 7500 Post
Pay Scale: Rs. 5200-20200 Grade Pay Rs. 2400
Qualification: Senior Secondary +  RS-CIT or Computer Operating Knowledge Certificate or Equivalent.
Age: 18-35 Years as on 01.01.14
Application Fee: Rs. 250 (Rs. 150 for OBC/SBC, Rs. 50 for SC/ST/PH ) Typing Test fee will be payable at later stage.
Exam Pattern: It will have two paper with Test of Hindi, English Aptitude, Typing test and GK, detail will be announced soon with official notification.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates should apply ONLINE through official website of RPSC Ajmer https://rpsconline.rajasthan.gov.in/ once notification is issued.
For RPSC LDC Exam Notification visit regularlyhttp://rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in/Recruitment_Advertisement.aspx

Rajasthan Forensic Science Laboratory Jobs 2013 for Junior Scientific Assistant, Laboratory Assistant, Junior Laboratory Assistant

Forensic Science Laboratory Rajasthan, (www.fslrecruitment.rajasthan.gov.in) has issued recruitment notification for 99 Post of Junior Scientific Assistant, Laboratory Assistant, Junior Laboratory Assistant Posts.
Job Pot:  Junior Scientific Assistant, Laboratory Assistant, Junior Laboratory Assistant
Total Post: 99 Post
Age: 18-35 years as on 01-01-2014. Age relaxation will be as per govt rules.
Qualification : Candidates should have been a B.Sc. (Chemistry/Physics/ physical chemistry/Zoology / Biology, Botany, Microbiology) From a recognized University.
Application Fee: Rs. 250 for GEN, Rs. 150 for SC/ST candidates. 
How to Apply : Candidates can apply through Online mode i.e candidates have to fill application form through Official website of Rajasthan www.fslrecruitment.rajasthan.gov.in
Last date: 16th July 2013
For Job details CLICK HERE
For ONLINE Apply CLICK HERE

Bhapang Music Instrument



Bhapang Music Instrument: Bhapang is a rare single stringed percussion instrument affectionately known as a 'talking drum' It originates from the Mewati community in the Alwar district. It is known as a Chongar in Maharashtra, Apang in Gujarat and Tumba in the Punjab. The Bhapang emits a unique sound due to the gut string passing through a skin parchment. It has a varying pitch which requires rapid hand movements and dexterity for the innumerable slides, oscillations and grace notes that are necessary in producing a haunting melody. It is often played to accompany Bhajans - spiritual, devotional songs - and poetry. Positioned under the armpit and plucked, it has a wonderful ability to convey emotion and depth despite its superficial simplicity.
When bhapang is played the musician grasps a wooden handle that is attached to a string. The same string is attached to the membrane. During performance the drum emits a oscillating tone that gives the instrument its particular voice. A membrane of animal skin is attached with tacks to hold the instrument together. A string is attached from handle to membrane. Five small metal bells are attached to the handle.

Heeralal Shastri - First CM of Rajasthan & Founder of Banasthali Vidyapith


Heeralal Shastri (November 24, 1899 - December 28, 1974) was an Indian politician and the first chief minister of Rajasthan state in northern India. He was in office from March 30, 1949 to January 5, 1951. Heeralal Shastri was born at Jobner in Jaipur District in a peasant family. He completed his early education in Jobner. Hiralal passed the degree of Sahitya Shastri in 1920. In 1921, he stood first in the B.A. examination from Maharaja's College, Jaipur.
He joined Jaipur State Service in 1921 and later became Secretary in the Home and Foreign Departments. He resigned from the service in 1927. On October 6, 1935 Hiralal Shastri and Ratan Shastri founded Banasthali Vidyapith in memory of their daughter Shantabai.

Jalore Mahotsav, Rajasthan | Jalore Festival


Jalore Mahotsav 2013 will be held from 15th February to 17th February 2013 at Jalore stadium in Jalore district of Rajasthan. Jalore Mahotsav showcase the culture of Jalore and the best of the things Jalore district has to offer. Handicrafts, cattle, crops, plants, wild life, dance forms, Academic seminars, singing & dancing, village-life, sports, youth career guidance ,cultural programmes, trade fair, food-stalls,sports for all age-groups, Kavi sammelan, artificial rock-climbing etc.
For More details visit: http://jaloremahotsav.com

Khoda Ganesh Ji Temple, Kishangarh Rajasthan



Khoda Ganesh Ji Temple is Gajanan ji Temple located nearly 15 Km from Kishangarh in Ajmer District of Rajasthan Khoda Ganesh Ji Mandir is build by Kishangarh Royal family nearly 250 years ago. 
Khoda Ganesh Ji Mandir is considered Holy place in Ajmer region and most newly wedded couple pray there for health and wealth. People use to come here every Wednesday or Sunday to do prayer to lord Ganesha, while mostly people visits Khoda Ganesh Ji temple on Wednesday.

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 26

Rajasthan GK Question  in Hindi Sample Paper 26: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 26 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under Over GK Quiz in Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.

Q.504 कन्हैयालाल सेठिया का सम्बन्ध है ?

A. राजस्थानी साहित्

B. राजस्थानी लोकगीत

C. प्रशाशनिक सेवाएं

D. राजस्थानी राजनीतिज्ञ

Ans: A

Q. 505  राजस्थान का राज्य पक्षी है ?

A. गोडावन

B. मोर

C. बाज़

D. कबूतर

Ans: A


Q.506 किस खनिज में राजस्थान को देश में एकाधिकार प्राप्त है ?

A. सीसा जस्ता

B. ताम्बा

C. मैगनीज

D. चांदी

Ans: A


Q.507 विलास सिंचाई योजना का सम्बन्ध है ?

A. बारां

B. झालावाड़

C. बूंदी

D. गंगानगर

Ans: B


Q.508 कीर्ति स्तम्भ प्रशस्ति के रचियता थे ?

A. सोमदेव

B. जेता

C. नाथा

D. जयानक

Ans: B


Q.509 राजस्थान में नमक उत्पादन का प्रमुख केंद्र है ?

A. सांभर

B. पचपद्रा

C. जयपुर

D. बाड़मेर

Ans: A


Q.510 घोटारू व मणिहारी का सम्बन्ध किससे है ?

A. पन्ना

B. ताम्बा

C. तामड़ा

D. खनिज तेल

Ans: D


Q.511 "राजस्थान का हृदय" किसे कहा जाता है ?

A. जयपुर

B. अजमेर

C. नागौर

D. उदयपुर

Ans: B


Q.512 अजमेर की आनासागर झील का निर्माण किसने करवाया था

A. पृथ्वीराज चौहान

B. नरेश अर्णोराज

C. अजयराज

D. मोहमद गौरी

Ans: B

Q.513 मयूर-ध्वज के नाम से मशहूर किला कहाँ स्थित है

A. जोधपुर

B. उदयपुर

C. जयपुर

D. चित्तोडगढ

Ans: A

Q.514 "थार मरुस्थल का प्रवेश द्वार" के नाम से जाना जाता है ?

A. जोधपुर

B. जैसलमेर

C. बाड़मेर

D. बीकानेर

Ans: B

Q.515 नाथद्वारा के श्रीनाथजी मंदिर में किस भगवान की प्रतिमा है

A. भगवान श्रीराम

B. भगवान श्रीकृष्ण

C. भगवान हनुमान जी

D. सर्वधर्म उपासना स्थल बिना प्रतिमा के

Ans: B

Q.516 किस शहर को "पूर्व का वेनिस " कहा जाता है ?

A. अजमेर

B. जयपुर

C. उदयपुर

D. भीलवाडा

Ans: c

Q.517  किस शहर को "पूर्व का पेरिस" कहा जाता है ?

A. अजमेर

B. जयपुर

C. उदयपुर

D. भीलवाडा

Ans: B

Q.518 किस शहर को "राजस्थान का मैनचेस्टर" कहा जाता है ?

A. अजमेर

B. जयपुर

C. उदयपुर

D. भीलवाडा

Ans: D

Q.519 "रामदेवजी पशु मेला" कहाँ आयोजित होता है ?

A. जैसलमेर

B. रामदेवरा

C. नागौर

D. बीकानेर

Ans: C


Q.520 "अलगोज़ा" वाद्य यंत्र बजाया जाता है ?

A. हाथ से

B. मुह से

C. लकड़ी के डंडे से

D. बिजली से

Ans: B

Q.521 "तगारी" राजस्थानी भाषा में किसे कहा जाता है ?

A. एक मिठाई है

B. मजदूरों का औज़ार है

C. एक आभूषण है

D. एक पौधा है

Ans: B


Q. 522 भीलों को किस शस्त्र / अश्त्र चलाने में निपुण माना जाता है ?

A. तीर

B. तलवार

C. भाला

D. लाठी

Ans: C

Q.523 अरब सागर की ओर बहने वाली नदी नहीं है ?

A. लूनी

B. सोम

C. माही

D. कोठारी

Ans: D


Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 25

Rajasthan GK Question  in Hindi Sample Paper 25: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 25 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under GK Quiz in Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.


Q.484 "महात्मा गाँधी का पाँचवा पुत्र" किसे कहा जाता है ?

A. विजयसिंह पथिक

B. जमनालाल बजाज

C. भोगीलाल पंड्या

D. गोकुलभाई भट्ट

Ans: B



Q.485 चित्तोड़गढ़ में कीर्ति स्तंभ का निर्माण किसने कराया था ?
A. राणा सांगा
B. राणा कुम्भा 
C. राणा प्रताप 
D. सुल्तान खिलजी 

Ans: B



Q.486 “अमृता देवी स्मृति पुरुष्कार” किस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कार्य के लिए दिया जाता है ? 
A. समाज सेवा 
B. पत्रकारिता 
C. राष्ट्रीय एकता 
D. वन संरक्षण 

Ans: D



Q.487 “डूंगरपुर प्रजामंडल” की स्थापना किसने की थी ?
A. विजयसिंह पथिक 
B. जमनालाल बजाज 
C. भोगीलाल पंड्या 
D. गोकुलभाई भट्ट 

Ans: C 

Q.488 ध्रुव गोदारा किस खेल से सम्बंधित हैं ?A. क्रिकेट

B. पोलो

C. निशानेबाजी

D. कबड्डी 

Ans: B



Q.489 राजस्थान के प्रमुख तीरंदाज हैं ?
A. मिल्खा सिंह 
B. लिम्बा राम 
C. डूंगरा राम 
D. भोगीलाल पंड्या

Ans: B



Q.490 नागौर के एक प्रमुख नेता थे ?
A. कल्याण सिंह काल्वी 
B. रामनिवास मिर्धा 
C. राजेश पायलट 
D. भेरूसिंह शेखावत 

Ans: B



Q.491 बांगड़ का गाँधी किसे कहा जाता है ?
A. विजयसिंह पथिक 
B. जमनालाल बजाज 
C. भोगीलाल पंड्या 
D. गोकुलभाई भट्ट 

Ans: C



Q.492 कैलाश सांखला सम्बंधित हैं ?
A. वन्यजीव 
B. अर्थशाश्त्र 
C. जल संरक्षण 
D. राजस्थानी साहित्य 

Ans: A



Q.493 राजस्थान टेबल टेनिस संघ मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित हैं ?
A. जयपुर 
B. अजमेर 
C. गंगानगर 
D. बीकानेर 

Ans: B

Q.494 “चरखा संघ” की स्थापना किसने की थी ? 
A. जमनालाल बजाज 
B. पी के सेठी 
C. के के बिड़ला 
D. डॉ नागेन्द्र सिंह

Ans: A 



Q.495 राजस्थान हॉकी संघ मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित हैं ?
A. जयपुर 
B. अजमेर 
C. गंगानगर 
D. बीकानेर 

Ans: C



Q.496 “कँवर सेन” किससे सम्बंधित हैं ?A. वन्यजीव B. अर्थशाश्त्र C. जल संरक्षण D. योजनाकार

Ans: D



Q.497 “हल्दीघाटी पुरुष्कार” किस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कार्य के लिए दिया जाता है ?
A. समाज सेवा 
B. पत्रकारिता 
C. खेल 
D. बहादुरी

Ans: B



Q.498 “जयपुर फुट” के संस्थापक कौन हैं ?
A. जमनालाल बजाज 
B. पी के सेठी 
C. के के बिड़ला 
D. डॉ नागेन्द्र सिंह 

Ans: B



Q.499 राजस्थान वॉलीबॉल संघ मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित हैं ?
A. जयपुर 
B. अजमेर 
C. गंगानगर 
D. बीकानेर 

Ans: A



Q.500 “ऑपरेशन सरस्वती” किसके द्वारा चलाया गया है ?

A. ONGC

B. BSNL

C. Hindustan Copper Ltd.

D. RBSE (Rajasthan Board of Sec. Education), Ajmer 



Q.501 देश में RTI ACT. को लागु करने वाला पहला राज्य कोनसा था ?
A. राजस्थान 
B. मध्यप्रदेश 
C. केरल 
D. गुजरात 

Ans: A



Q.502 राजा हम्मीर कहाँ का शाशक था ?

A. चित्तोड़गढ़

B. रणथम्भोर

C. उदयपुर

D. जोधपुर

Ans: B



Q.503 "रूपायन संस्थानकहाँ स्थित है ?

A. तिलोनियाअजमेर

B. पावटाजोधपुर

C. चोमू ,जयपुर

D. गोगुन्दा , उदयपुर

Ans: B.

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 24

Rajasthan GK Question Sample Paper 24: Rajasthan General Knowledge Sample Question Paper No. 24 with Collection of Rajasthan GK Questions under GK Quiz in  Rajasthan GK Sample Papers.

Q.459 Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) is launched in ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. UP
D. Bihar
Ans: B

Q.460 Who is Current Governor of Rajasthan ?
A. Shivraj Singh
B. Kamla Beniwal
C. Margret Alva
D. Ashok Gehlot
Ans:C

Q.461 Where in Rajasthan is famous enamel Jewellery(MENAKARI GAHANE) made:
A. Jaipur
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Bharatpur
Ans:A

Q.462 Which of the following cities is the biggest producer of Cement in Rajasthan ?
A. Jodhpur
B. Jaipur
C. Chittorgarh
D. Nagaur
Ans: C

Q.463 Who among following was NOT Speaker of Rajasthan Assembly ?
A. Sumitra Singh
B. Nathuram Sinodia
C. Gopal Singh
D. Parasram Maderna
Ans: B


Q.464 In which district of Rajasthan large reserve of natural gas have been discovered ?
A. Jaisalmer
B. Dholpur
C. Banswara
D. Bikaner
Ans: A Jaisalmer

Q.465 Rajasthan is single largest producer in country of ?
A. Balrley
B. Maize
C. Gram
D. Millet
Ans:D

Q.466 What Fraction of Rajasthan’s land area is desert ?
A. 1/4
B. 1/3
C. 1/2
D. 2/3
Ans: D


Q.467 Which NH goes from Punjab to gujrat through Rajasthan passing by Bikaner and Jaisalmer ?
A. NH 8
B. NH 10
C. NH 11
D. NH 15
Ans: NH 15
Tips: NH 15 passes through Pathankot, Amritsar, Tarn Taran Sahib, Zira, Kotkapura, Bhatinda, Ganganagar, Bikaner, Jaisalmer and Barmer. At Bikaner the National Highway 11 terminates on this Highway.

Q.468 "BYTE" is associated with ?
A. Computer
B. Rajasthani Food
C. Unit of Sound
D. Unit of Work
Ans: A (BYTE, BIT, MB, GM, TB(Tera Byte) are Unit of Memory Usage in Computer/Electronic devices.)

Q.469 World Bank Headquarter is situated at ?
A. Geneva
B. Austria
C. New york
D. Washington DC
Ans: D

Q.470 WTO Headquarter is situated at ?
A. Geneva
B. Austria
C. New york
D. Washington DC
Ans:A

Q.471 Australian Open 2013 Woman title winner is ?
A. Victoria Azarenka
B. Li Na
C. Serena Williams
D. Venus Williams
Ans: A

Q.472 Who is winner of 23rd Lal Bahadur Shashtri Hockey Tournament ?
A. BPCL
B. BSNL
C. Air India
D. NTPC
Ans: C

Q.473 Which bollywood actress awarded Bharat Muni Award 2012 ?
A. Rekha
B. Shridevi
C. Hema Malini
D. Jaya Prada
Ans: C

Q.474 Which country in December 2012 got their First Woman President ?
A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. Austria
D. Australia
Ans: B, South Koria's first woman president Park Geun-Hye

Q.475 Who is chairmen of 14th Finance Commission ?
A. YV Reddy
B. D. Subborao
C. Rangrajan
D. Montek singh Ahluvaliya
Ans: A

Q.476 11 ITU stands for ?
A. Indian Telecom Unions
B. International Telecommunication Union
C. International Trade Union
D. Indian Truck Union
Ans: B

Q.477 Who is new President of Japan ?
A. Shinzo Abe
B. Yoshiko Noda
C. Ban Ki- Moon
D. Yosho Kama
Ans: A

Q.478 The Chief guest on 26th Jan. 2013 belong to country ?
A. Nepal
B. Afganistan
C. Philistine
D. Bhutan
Ans: D, King and queen of Bhutan

Q.479 Who is only player to score three triple century in First Class Cricket ?
A. Virendra Sehwag
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Ravindra Jadeja
D. Cheterswar Pujara
Ans: C

Q.480 "Kyoto Protocol-II" is related to ?
A. Nuclear Deal
B. Human rights
C. Climate Change
D. Indo-Pak Boarder talk
Ans:C

Q.481 Surajkund Fair is held in ?
A. Rajasthan
B. UP
C. Bihar
D. Haryana
Ans: D

Q.482 Rajasthan Explosives is situated at ?
A. Kota
B. Jaipur
C. Dholpur
D. Bikaner
Ans:C

Q.483 The main seat of "Dadu Panth" is situated at ?
A. Nathdwara
B. Salemabad
C. Naraina
D. Deshnok
Ans: C

Sanwariya Seth Temple, Mandaphia (Rajasthan)

Sanwariya Seth Temple, Mandaphia: Sanwaliya Seth is Avatar of Lord Krishna.Sanwaliyaji also known as sanwariyaji or sanwariya seth or sanwara seth or setho ke seth.This temple is very famous in north india especially in Rajasthan, Gujrat, Maharashtra,Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh. 

Various festivals and ceremonies organized round the year by the Mandir Mandal or by the devotees from different parts of the country. Especially, on the 11th day of Bhadra- Shukla (Dev-Jhulni Ekaadashi), the Mandir Mandal organizes a mela (fair) and a rath processesion of the Lord in which lakhs of people participate with great religious fervour and zeal.

Kaylana Lake, Jodhpur

Kaylana Lake, Jodhpur: Kaylana is an artificial lake located 8 kilometers (5 miles) north-west of Jodhpur. Built by Pratap Singh in 1872, the lake spreads over an area of 84 sq. km. It is believed that in the ancient past this region had palaces and gardens made by two rulers of Jodhpur - Bhim Singh and Takhat Singh. These made way for the making of Kalyana Lake. It is today a popular boating spot. 

A narrow strip of land separates Kaylana from another lake called Takhat Sagar. The Jodhpur-Jaisalmer highway passes through this stretch. The picturesque setting of this lake draws many. It is an excellent place for bird watchers as well. A bird watching point and a fort inside offer a vantage point for birding and sunset viewing respectively. One can also visit Machiya Safari Park en route. Just 1 kilometer from Kaylana Lake -- deer, desert fox, monitor lizard, blue bulls, rabbits, wild cats, mongoose, monkeys can be spotted here.

Ramdevji Pashu Mela



Nagaur Fair or Ramdevji Cattle Fair 2013 or Pashu Mela 2013 will begins from 17th February 2013. This eight-day fair held every year during the month of January - February, is popularly known as the cattle fair and is the second largest in Rajasthan. Nagaur Town is the most picturesque of Rajput townships. The town becomes a sea of animals, trading over 70,000 bullocks, camels and horses every year. The bullocks are known for their fleetness. Not only are the animals lavishly decorated, even their owners flaunt their colorful turbans and long moustaches. From shearing sheep to handsome marwari horses to spices all compiled in one fair. Attractions include the 'mirchi' bazaar (largest red chilly market of India), wooden items, iron-crafts and camel leather accessories.
Sports like tug-of-war, camel races, bullock races and cockfights; jugglers; puppeteers, storytellers; and exciting campfire evenings are held to entertain the tourists. Folk music of the Jodhpur variation echoes the tranquil desert sand. Nagaur is well connected to the major cities by road and rail. Nearest airport is Jodhpur, some 135 kms away.

Manchester of Rajasthan - Bhilwara

Bhilwara or Bhilwada city of Rajasthan is known as Manchester of Rajasthan for its major holding in textile business of Rajasthan and India. The major industry is textiles, with more than 400 manufacturing units in the town. The main textile product is synthetic fabric used in trousers. It began with a spinning and knitting company named mewar textile mills, owned by Industrialist Shri Sampatmal Lodha, started in year 1938. There after Shri Laxmi niwas Jhunjhunwala started his first unit for synthetic textile in the year 1961 at Bhilwara. Then many other units came up. The turnover of the textile industry is more than Rs. 10,000 crore p.a. The city has 9 major spinning mills and 5 small spinning mills. The total spindlage installed at Bhilwara are approx. 4.50 lacs about 40% of the State capacity.